Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Maryland Great Ape Laws
[…] Finally, counties and municipalities are allowed to adopt stricter laws and regulations.

By contrast, Maryland’s endangered species law does not mention Great Apes expressly.  Instead, it incorporates them by reference to federal law, which does list all Great Apes as endangered.  The state's Nongame and Endangered Species Conservation Act explicitly bans the possession, transportation, exportation, processing, sale, offer, or shipment of any species listed as endangered or threatened under federal  law.  (MD NAT RES § 10-2A-05) However, it carves out several exceptions under § 10-2A-08.  Finally, the state secretary has the authority to “permit, under the terms and conditions he prescribes, any act otherwise prohibited by [under other sections] for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.”

Other sections of Maryland’s anti-cruelty law are also both relevant and conflicting.