Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Maryland Great Ape Laws
[…] As such, Maryland's laws regulating possession and usage of Great Apes is mediocre compared to other states at best.

I. Introduction

Maryland regulates possession of Great Apes both expressly via state law as well as indirectly via reference to federal law.  At the state level, it bans the importation, sale and transfer of dangerous animals through its anti-cruelty law. (MD CRIM LAW § 10-621)  Maryland does not define the term “dangerous animal,” but section (b) lists all non-human primates as one of eight categories of animal that “[a] person may not import into the State, offer for sale, trade, barter, possess, breed, or exchange….”    However, section (a) contains an even longer list of exceptions to this ban.