Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Maryland Great Ape Laws
[…] MD Code, Natural Resources, § 10-2A-08(1), (2). The exception for entry and transport is qualified, however, by the requirement that the exemption seeker must  comply with any originating state or federal permits that might be required,  MD Code, Natural Resources, §10-2A-05(e).   It carves out a final catch-all exemption that “[t]he Secretary may permit, under the terms and conditions he prescribes, any act otherwise prohibited for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species.” MD Code, Natural Resources, §10-2A-05(f).

4. Other Special Provisions of the Law

a. Housing: This statute does not deal with housing conditions.  Housing for certain types of usage is controlled by federal regulations.