REDEFINING THE MODERN CIRCUS: A COMPARATIVE LOOK AT THE REGULATIONS GOVERNING CIRCUS ANIMAL TREATMENT AND AMERICA'S NEGLECT OF CIRCUS ANIMAL WELFARE
[…] The ESA allows the federal government to help threatened or endangered species in circuses through section 1537(a), which states:
Financial assistance: As a demonstration of the commitment of the United States to the worldwide protection of endangered species and threatened species, the President may, subject to the provisions of section 1306 of title 31, use foreign currencies accruing to the United States Government under the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.] or any other law to provide to any foreign country (with its consent) assistance in the development and management of programs in that country which the Secretary determines to be necessary or useful for the *180 conservation of any endangered species or threatened species listed by the Secretary pursuant to section 1533 of this title.114
This section creates a path for the President and the Secretary of the Interior to help fund and rescue the listed animals from circuses in other countries using federal money.