Full Case Name:  Melissa NUIJENS, Plaintiff, v. Peggy NOVY, Defendant
[…] Plaintiff declined to return the dog. As such, Plaintiff cannot seek recovery under this express warranty. While one might argue that the more serious diagnosis in April was related to the diagnosis within the 5 day warranty period, the Plaintiff still did not want to return the dog for a refund, which was the express warranty offered by Defendant. There was no testimony that Defendant's 5 day guarantee carried any *457 other relief than the return of the animal and refund of the purchase price.

As to implied warranties under the Code, the Court examined Section 2–314, the implied warranty of merchantability, which is found not applicable, as the goods were not sold by a “merchant”, as such term is defined in UCC Section 2–104(1):

“a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill”.