Full Case Name:  Melissa NUIJENS, Plaintiff, v. Peggy NOVY, Defendant
[…] Plaintiff introduced the certification, dated May 13, 1989, and testified that it was never presented to or shown to Defendant until the moment of this hearing.

Article 35–B specifically does not limit Plaintiff to a cause of action under its provisions. General Business Law, Section 742(5). As such, the Court examined express and implied warranties for the sale of goods under the Uniform Commercial Code. The dog is “goods” as defined by Section 2–105 of the Code. (See Dempsey v. Rosenthal, 121 Misc.2d 612, 468 N.Y.S.2d 441)

Express warranties are set forth in Section 2–313 of the Code. Particularly, an express warranty by the seller is created by

“Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain....” (Emphasis added)

It is a question of fact as to what representations induce the buyer to enter into the contract with the seller.