Similar to the statute, the regulations include a definitions section (9 C.F.R. § 1.1). The definitions for “exhibitor” and “person” in Section 1.1 are identical to the definitions in the AWA. Similar to the statute, the regulations contain no definition for the verb “exhibit.” However, Section 1.1 provides that “[w]ords undefined in [Section 1.1] shall have the meaning attributed to them in general usage as reflected by definitions in a standard dictionary.”
2. Factual Background
Before 2009, the Secretary licensed Kollman as an exhibitor under the AWA. (Doc. 34 ¶ 10) After the death of two lions and after Kollman failed to contest charges against him, the Secretary revoked Kollman's license. See Kollman Ramos v. USDA, 322 Fed.