(Doc. 39 at 13) Therefore, although a company that contracts to exhibit a tiger act at a circus is an exhibitor, the company's employee who performs the tiger act at the circus is not an exhibitor and needs no license under the statute and the regulations.
Kollman argues that, because as a general matter an employee of a licensed exhibitor may exhibit an animal on behalf of his employer, Kollman may exhibit the tiger act on behalf of Hawthorn. (Doc. 49 at 15) Kollman's argument fails because a more restrictive regulation, Section 2.10, applies to “[l]icensees whose licenses have been suspended or revoked.” Under Section 2.10(c), “any person whose license has been suspended or revoked” may not “buy, sell, transport, exhibit, or deliver for transportation, any animal during the period of suspension or revocation.” Section 2.10(c) expressly applies not only to an exhibitor with a revoked license but, more broadly, to “[a]ny person” with a revoked license.