Section 2132(a) defines “person” as an “individual, partnership, firm, joint stock company, corporation, association, trust, estate, or other legal entity.”
Section 2143 directs the Secretary to enforce minimum requirements for “the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals” by an exhibitor. If an exhibitor violates the AWA or the implementing regulations, Section 2149 authorizes the Secretary to fine the exhibitor, to suspend the exhibitor's license, and after notice and opportunity for a hearing to revoke the exhibitor's license.
Section 2151 authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations (9 C.F.R. §§ 2.1–2.153) implementing the AWA. Section 2.10(c) states that a “person whose license has been suspended or revoked shall not buy, sell, transport, exhibit, or deliver for transportation, any animal during the period of suspension or revocation.” Similar to the statute, the regulations include a definitions section (9 C.F.R. § 1.1). The definitions for “exhibitor” and “person” in Section 1.1 are identical to the definitions in the AWA. Similar to the statute, the regulations contain no definition for the verb “exhibit.”