(Doc. 32 ¶¶ 51–56; Doc. 49 at 13–14) Kollman argues that, if either element is absent, the statute and regulations identify the person's conduct not as exhibiting but rather as presenting, an act not prohibited by Section 2.10(c).
Kollman's argument fails because no basis for Kollman's distinction appears in the statute or the regulations. Rather, Section 2.10(c) states that a person — an “individual” — with a revoked license may not exhibit an animal. Although the regulations fail to define the verb “exhibit,” Section 1.1 provides that an undefined word retains “the meaning attributed to [the word] in general usage as reflected by definitions in a standard dictionary.” According to the American Heritage Dictionary (5th ed. 2016), “exhibit” means “to present for others to see.”