Full Case Name:  Jo Ellen HENDRICKSON, et al., Plaintiffs–Appellants, v. Randall D. GRIDER, et al., Defendants–Appellees.
[…] A

LIABILITY OF OWNERS AND KEEPERS OF CERTAIN ANIMALS RUNNING AT LARGE

{¶ 47} R.C. Chapter 951 places a duty upon owners of specified animals “to exercise ordinary care in preventing such animals from running at large upon public roads.” Burnett v. Rice, 39 Ohio St.3d 44, 46, 529 N.E.2d 203 (1988); Barber v. Krieg, 172 Ohio St. 433, 435–436, 178 N.E.2d 170 (1961); Drew v. Gross, 112 Ohio St. 485, 491, 147 N.E. 757 (1925); see Reed v. Molnar, 67 Ohio St.2d 76, 80, 423 N.E.2d 140 (1981) (explaining that R.C. 951.02 is not a strict liability statute, but instead, “requires, at a minimum, negligent conduct on the part of an owner or keeper”). More specifically, R.C. 951.02 prohibits the “owner or keeper of horses”3 from “permit[ting] them to run at large in the public road, highway, street, lane, or alley * * *.” R.C. 951.10(A) states that if the owner or keeper of a horse “negligently permits it to run at large in violation of [R.C. 951.02], [the owner or keeper] is liable for all damages resulting from injury, death, or loss to person or property caused by the [horse] in [the public road,