I. INTRODUCTION
[…] 6 Defendants also emphasize that plaintiff does not have standing to bring a Supremacy Clause claim because neither plaintiff nor its members are wholesalers, and plaintiff's claim rests on the assertion that “it is impossible for a wholesaler to comply with both Proposition 12 and the Packers and Stockyards Act.” FAC ¶ 198; MTD at 16. Defendants contend that plaintiff has not met the prudential requirements to have standing to bring a preemption claim because plaintiff has not alleged that its members are wholesalers or packers that are governed by the Packers and Stockyard Act. Id.
7 7 U.S.C. § 204 states that “the Secretary may require reasonable bonds from every mark agency [ ][and] every packer [ ] in connection with its livestock purchasing operations,” and is not relevant to Proposition 12.