I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See Dkt. 79-1 (“Sup. Ct. Ord.”) at 17. The case was brought by “a meat processing operation and business associations whose members sell whole pork meat in California,” who argued, on state statutory grounds, that “without regulations fleshing out a written certification system supporting a good faith defense pursuant to Section 25993.1,5 they should not be subject to penalties associated with the sale of nonconforming whole pork meat.” Id. at 13. The court held that Sections 25990(b)(2) and 25591(e)(3), which pertain to the Square Footage Requirement as applied to “business owners and operators ... knowingly engag[ing] in the sale within the state” of “[w]hole pork meat that the business owner or operator knows or should know is the meat of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner, or is the meat of immediate offspring of a covered animal who was confined in a cruel manner,” would not be enforceable until 180 days after the Final Regulations are enacted. Sup. Ct. Ord. at 18; see also Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 25990(b)(2), 25591(e)(3).
III. LEGAL STANDARD