This table reflects statutory changes from 2023. Overall, there were fewer changes to laws than in previous years.
[…] The new paragraph states: F. No person listed in clauses (i) through (iv) of subsection E shall provide fraudulent supporting documentation to evince the existence of a disability or disability-related need for a person requesting a reasonable accommodation pursuant to this section. A violation of this subsection constitutes a prohibited practice under the provisions of § 59.1–200 and shall be subject to the provisions of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act (§ 59.1–196 et seq.). Va. Code Ann. § 36-96.3:1 Rabies: In the Virginia law on rabid animals (§ 3.2-6522), a provision was added throughout the law that gives the local health director access to the suspected rabid animal throughout the mandatory confinement ("The person confining such dog or cat shall allow the local health director or his designee access to the animal during such confinement."). | ||