FINDINGS OF FACT AND RULINGS OF LAW
[…] That attempt shows the required “individualized assessment” of a direct threat to safety, including a determination of whether “reasonable modifications” would mitigate the threat, that stands as an exception to the general rule that service dogs must be allowed in places of public accommodation. 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(b).
*3 Accordingly, judgment shall enter in favor of Immediate.
A. Reaves Proved She Is Disabled
The ADA defines “disability” as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A).