Summary: The following statutes comprise the state's relevant service animal, assistance animal, and guide dog laws.
[…] (i) A person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of subsection (h) shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor and shall be fined one hundred dollars ($100).

Credits

(Acts 1975, No. 869, p. 1711, § 2; Acts 1982, No. 82-527, p. 877, § 1; Act 99-698, 2nd Sp. Sess., p. 298, § 1; Act 2001-344, p. 446, § 1; Act 2011-578, p. 1251, § 1; Act 2019-478, § 1.)

 

§ 21-7-5. Notice regarding use of service animals.

A conspicuous sign may be posted in a location accessible to public view in a place of public accommodation that contains the following, or substantially similar, language:

“NOTICE: Service animals welcome. It is illegal for a person to misrepresent an animal in that person's possession as a service animal.”

Credits

(Acts 1975, No. 869, p. 1711, § 4; Act 2019-478, § 1)

 

§ 21-7-6. Duty of drivers to pedestrians carrying cane or accompanied by service animal.