Title XLV. Animals. Chapter 466. Dogs and Cats. Licensing of Dogs.
[…] IV. In addition to impounding a dog found at large or in violation of this section, any local law enforcement officer may issue, in the name of the owner or keeper of such dog, a notice of violation for a nuisance dog pursuant to RSA 466:31, II(a).
V. The provisions of this section shall not be effective in any city or town unless adopted by a city or town pursuant to RSA 466:30-b.
HISTORY
Source. 1977, 379:1. 1994, 353:9, eff. Jan. 1, 1995. 2006, 11:1, eff. March 3, 2006.
I.
(a) Any city or town desiring to adopt the provisions of RSA 466:30-a may do so by approving as described in paragraph II or III the following question: "Shall we adopt the provisions of RSA 466:30-a which make it unlawful for any dog to run at large, except when accompanied by the owner or custodian, and when used for hunting, herding, supervised competition and exhibition or training for such?"
(b) The ballot containing the question shall include 2 squares next to the question allowing the voter to vote "Yes" or "No." If no cross is made in either of the squares, the ballot shall not be counted on the question.