Statutes
[…] IN - Dog - Consolidated Dog Laws I.C. 15-17-6-1 - 14; 25-38.1-4-8 ; 15-20-2-1 - 7; 15-17-21-1; 6-9-39-1 - 9; 35-46-3-15; 15-20-3-1 - 4; 14-22-11-1; 14-8-2-89 These Indiana statutes comprise the state's dog laws. Included are provisions on rabies, liability of owners for dog bites or damage to livestock, and taxation and registration laws, among others.
IN - Domestic Violence - 31-9-2-42 “Domestic or family violence” I.C. 31-9-2-42 This section of the Family Law Code defines "domestic or family violence" as "[a]busing (as described in IC 35-46-3-0.5), torturing (as described in IC 35-46-3-0.5), mutilating (as described in IC 35-46-3-0.5), or killing a vertebrate animal without justification with the intent to threaten, intimidate, coerce, harass, or terrorize a family or household member."
IN - Domestic Violence - 34-26-5-9 Ex parte orders; authority and jurisdiction of court; relief available I.C. 34-26-5-9 This Indiana law allows a court to grant ex parte orders for protection in cases of domestic or family violence.