STATE AND CITATION | TYPE OF LIEN | ANIMALS COVERED | SUMMARY |
[…] Veterinary lien: A licensed veterinarian has a lien on each animal treated, boarded, or cared for while in the veterinarian's custody for payment of charges for treatment, board, or care of the animal. The veterinarian has the right to retain the animal until the charges are paid by the owner of the animal. |
South Dakota | No care or veterinary lien (only lien for trespassing animals via S D C L § 40-28-15, "Foreclosure of lien by sheriff's sale of animals--Service of notice on parties") | ||