Full Case Name:  Colorado Wild Horse and Burro Coalition, Inc., et al., Plaintiffs, v. Sally Jewell, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. § 1508.9. An agency's issuance of a FONSI may be overturned only if it was arbitrary or capricious, meaning that the agency “must have taken a ‘hard look’ at the problem in preparing the EA.” Grand Canyon Trust v. F.A.A., 290 F.3d 339, 340–41 (D.C.Cir.2002) (quoting Sierra Club v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 753 F.2d 120, 126 (D.C.Cir.1985)). NEPA also encourages agencies to “tier” their environmental analyses so as to “eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for discussion.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20. In other words, a later EA “need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement and incorporate discussions from the broader statement by reference,”“concentrat[ing] on the issues specific to the subsequent action.” Id.