Summary:
[…] Forsgren, 336 F.3d 944, 954 (9th Cir.2003) (citation omitted).

Analysis

The ESA was enacted “to provide a program for the conservation of ... endangered species and threatened species” and “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Whether a particular species should be listed as either “endangered” or “threatened” is determined by the process set forth in Section 4 of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1533.FN2 This listing may occur upon the Secretary's own initiative or in response to a petition filed by an interested person.FN3 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). Where such a petition is filed, the Service must “[t]o the maximum extent practicable, within 90 days after receiving the petition of an interested person ... make a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). “Substantial information” is the “amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted.” 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b).