Full Case Name:  Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. John Lee
[…] Opinion of Court, 6/6/07, at 4. We disagree.

Mandatory restitution is statutorily grounded in two provisions, under the Sentencing Code at 42 Pa.C.S.A. section 9721(c) and under the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S.A. section 1106(a). Langston, 904 A.2d at 922. Pursuant to section 9721(c), “In addition to the alternatives set forth in subsection (a) of this section the court shall order the defendant to compensate the victim of his criminal conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(c). Section 1106(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Upon conviction for any crime wherein ... the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a).