Links on other pages:
[…] 9. The administrative entity shall establish reporting requirements for any entity awarded funding through the animal population control program, and any other protocols necessary to ensure appropriate and effective use of monies disbursed pursuant to this section.
Credits
(Added L.1995, c. 473, § 6. Amended L.2000, c. 205, § 1, eff. Aug. 16, 2000; L.2005, c. 534, §§ 2, 3, eff. Oct. 15, 2006; L.2010, c. 59, pt. T, § 11, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; L.2012, c. 446, § 6, eff. Oct. 16, 2012.)

Footnotes

[FN1]  So in original ("changes" should be "charges").

[FN2] Social Services Law § 343 et seq.

[FN3] Social Services Law § 159

[FN4] Social Services Law § 363 et seq.

 

§ 118. Violations

1. It shall be a violation, punishable as provided in subdivision two of this section, for:

(a) any owner to fail to license any dog;

(b) any owner to fail to have any dog identified as required by this article;

(c) any person to knowingly affix to any dog any false or improper identification tag, special identification tag for identifying guide, service, therapy or hearing dogs or purebred license tag;

(d) any owner or custodian of any dog to fail to confine, restrain or present such dog for any lawful purpose pursuant to this article;

(e) any person to furnish any false or misleading information on any form required to be filed with any municipality pursuant to the provisions of this article or rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto;

(f) the owner or custodian of any dog to fail to exercise due diligence in handling his or her dog if the handling results in harm to another dog that is a guide, hearing or service dog;

(g) any owner of a dog to fail to notify the municipality in which his or her dog is licensed of any change of ownership or address as required by section one hundred twelve of this article.

2. It shall be the duty of the dog control officer of any municipality to bring an action against any person who has committed within such municipality any violation set forth in subdivision one of this section. Any municipality may elect either to prosecute such action as a violation under the penal law or to commence an action to recover a civil penalty.

A violation of this section shall be punishable, subject to such an election, either:

(a) where prosecuted pursuant to the penal law, by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars, except that (i) where the person was found to have violated this section or former article seven of this chapter within the preceding five years, the fine may be not less than fifty dollars, and (ii) where the person was found to have committed two or more such violations within the preceding five years, it