Full Statute Name:  Title 34 Pa.C.S.A. Game, Chapter 23. Hunting and Furtaking, Subchapter D. Furtaking Regulations
[…] A violation relating to bobcat or otter is a summary offense of the fourth degree; other violations are a summary offense of the fifth degree.

 

§ 2361 . Unlawful acts concerning taking of furbearers

§ 2362 . Permitted acts

§ 2363 . Trapping exception for certain persons

§ 2364 . Penalties

 

 

§ 2361. Unlawful acts concerning taking of furbearers

(a) General prohibitions.--Except as otherwise provided in this title, it is unlawful for any person to:

(1) Take, kill, wound, capture or have in possession, or attempt, aid, abet, assist or conspire to take, kill, wound or capture, any furbearers except during the open furtaking season and in such numbers or by such methods as fixed by the commission or this title.

(2) Have in possession the green pelt, or any part thereof, of any furbearers taken except during the open season and for ten days thereafter without first securing a permit from an officer of the commission.

(3) Stake out or set traps for furbearers prior to the date and hour fixed as the open season for taking such animals.

(4) Stake out, set or tend, or attempt to stake out, set or tend, traps of any kind in an attempt to take, kill or capture any furbearers without first securing, possessing and displaying any licenses or permits required by this title.

(5) Buy or sell, or offer to buy or sell, or export from this Commonwealth any furbearer, or any part thereof, which has been unlawfully taken, possessed, killed, transported, imported, exported or improperly tagged regardless of where the furbearer was taken.

(6) Possess live furbearers taken from the wild without securing a permit from an officer of the commission.

(7) Set traps closer than five feet from any hole or den except in the case of an underwater set.

(8) Use a pole trap, deadfall, poison, explosive, chemical, leg-hold trap with teeth on the jaws or with a jaw spread exceeding six and one-half inches or any device prohibited by regulation of the commission.

(9) Smoke out or dig out any den or house of any kind or cut den trees.

(10) Use any trap of any kind unless visited and all animals and birds released or removed at least once every 36 hours.

(11) Use or set a body-gripping trap of any description outside any established watercourse, waterway, marsh, pond or dam.