Links on other pages:
[…] (6) “Properly fitted” means, with respect to a collar or harness, a collar or harness that:

(A) is appropriately sized for the dog based on the dog's measurements and body weight;

(B) does not choke the dog or impede the dog's normal breathing or swallowing; and

(C) does not cause pain or injury to the dog.

(7) “Restraint” means a chain, rope, tether, leash, cable, or other device that attaches a dog to a stationary object or trolley system.

Credits
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 6 (S.B. 5), § 1, eff. Jan. 18, 2022.

 

§ 821.102. Unlawful Restraint of Dog; Offense

(a) An owner may not leave a dog outside and unattended by use of a restraint unless the owner provides the dog access to:

(1) adequate shelter;

(2) an area that allows the dog to avoid standing water and exposure to excessive animal waste;

(3) shade from direct sunlight; and

(4) potable water.

(b) An owner may not restrain a dog outside and unattended by use of a restraint that:

(1) is a chain;

(2) has weights attached;

(3) is shorter in length than the greater of:

(A) five times the length of the dog, as measured from the tip of the dog's nose to the base of the dog's tail; or

(B) 10 feet; or

(4) is attached to a collar or harness not properly fitted.

(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly violates this section. The restraint of each dog that is in violation is a separate offense.

(d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor, except that the offense is a Class B misdemeanor if the person has previously been convicted under this section.

(e) If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.

Credits
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 6 (S.B. 5), § 1, eff. Jan. 18, 2022.

 

§ 821.103. Exceptions

(a) Section 821.102 does not apply to: