I. Introduction
[…] Similar bans are being considered in California (SB 585), Connecticut (Proposed Bill HB 5512 (Rep. Perillo)), Massachusetts (SD 1433), New Jersey (SB 1209), and Rhode Island (S2445).
Not only are more states looking at declaw bans to protect cats from unnecessary amputation, but a couple states address the issue in the housing context. California prohibits any owner or property manager from advertising as a requirement, refusing occupancy of, or otherwise requiring a prospective tenant to declaw or devocalize any animal allowed on the premises. West's Ann.Cal.Civ.Code § 1942.7. Similarly, Rhode Island law provides that:
No person or corporation that occupies, owns, manages, or provides services in connection with any real property . . . may do any of the following if the person or corporation allows an animal on the subject premises:
(1) Advertise, through any means, the availability of real property for occupancy in a manner designed to discourage application for occupancy of that real property because the applicant's animal has not been declawed or devocalized;
(2) Refuse to allow the occupancy of any real property, refuse to negotiate the occupancy of any real estate property, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny to any other person the occupancy of any real property because of that person's refusal to declaw or devocalize any animal; or
(3) Require any tenant or occupant of real property to declaw or devocalize any animal allowed on the premises.
Violation results in a fine of up to $1,000. Gen. Laws, 1956, § 4-1-41.
Delaware is currently considering a similar bill (H.B. 386) that would prohibit landlords from utilizing a declawed requirement as a condition for entering into or renewing a rental agreement.