Full Title Name:  Table of State Law Amendments from 2014
[…] V. T. C. A., Human Resources Code § 121.004. This same paragraph was also added to the penalty part of the law that prohibits fraudulent representation of a pet as a service animal. V. T. C. A., Human Resources Code § 121.006. Finally, under Section 121.008 concerning the awareness of persons with disabilities, the governor must "issue a proclamation each year taking suitable public notice of October 15 as White Cane Safety and Service Animal Recognition Day." The amendments added the service animal portion and makes it a mandatory requirement. V. T. C. A., Human Resources Code § 121.008.

A new law was added to the Texas Health and Safety Code. Section 437.023 states that:

A food service establishment, retail food store, or other entity regulated under this chapter may not deny a service animal admittance into an area of the establishment or store or of the physical space occupied by the entity that is open to customers and is not used to prepare food if:

(1) the service animal is accompanied and controlled by a person with a disability; or

(2) the service animal is in training and is accompanied and controlled by an approved trainer.

Again, the new law mirrors the federal law in terms of what inquiry can be made and how a service animal is defined. Interestingly, the law makes explicitly clear that "[a]n animal that provides only comfort or emotional support to a person is not a service animal under this section."