Full Title Name:  Table of State Law Amendments from 2014
[…] Ga. Code Ann., § 16-12-4(2). The phrase "willful neglect" was removed and instead, cruelty to animals can also include when a person:

(2) Having intentionally exercised custody, control, possession, or ownership of an animal, fails to provide to such animal adequate food, water, sanitary conditions, or ventilation that is consistent with what a reasonable person of ordinary knowledge would believe is the normal requirement and feeding habit for such animal's size, species, breed, age, and physical condition.

Ga. Code Ann., § 16-12-4(b)(2). Under the revisions, any "prior adjudication of guilt for the offense of cruelty to animals or aggravated cruelty to animals" in any state or territory of the U.S. including those "of any foreign nation recognized by the United States, which would constitute the offense of cruelty" as well as "an adjudication of a juvenile" can be used as the basis for a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature. This replaces the former general phrase of "a second or subsequent violation of this subsection which results in the death of an animal." Ga. Code Ann., § 16-12-4(c)(2).