MI - Lien - 570.185. Lien of mechanic, artisan, or tradesman for manufacture of goods or keeping or care of animals |
[…] The statute makes an exception for poisons that are mixed only with vegetables or poisons for the destruction of predatory or dangerous prowling animals. |
MI - Pollution - Environmental Protection Act: Pollution (Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act) |
M.C.L.A. 324.1701 - 1706 |
These sections lay out the process and standards to determine a pollution violation, actions for declaratory and equitable relief, the burden of proof, and affirmative defenses to such violations. |
MI - Research - Chapter 333. Health. Public Health Code. |
M.C.L.A. 333.2671 - 2678 |
This set of Michigan laws proclaims that "[t]he public health and welfare depend on the humane use of animals for the diagnosis and treatment of human and animal diseases." It also creates an animal research advisory board which may regulate and establish standards pursuant to section 2678 controlling the humane use of animals.